We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is WDC a Buy as Earnings Surge but Valuation and Execution Risks Rise?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
WDC's Q1 revenues jumped 55% and EPS surged 161%, with further growth expected in Q2.
WDC expects Q2 revenues of $5.1B and EPS of $5.80, with gross margins reaching 60-61%.
WDC's 11.5X forward P/E and HAMR transition risks temper optimism.
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) is pairing faster earnings growth with widening margins and sustained cloud-storage demand. Fiscal first-quarter 2027 results exceeded expectations, and management expects another step up in the December quarter.
The trade-off is valuation and execution. WDC already carries a premium to its sub-industry and historical median, while its ePMR-to-HAMR roadmap still depends on customer qualifications, manufacturing readiness and disciplined supply execution.
WDC’s Earnings Momentum Strengthens the Bull Case
Western Digital reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenues of $4.38 billion, up 55% year over year. Non-GAAP earnings rose 161% to $4.64 per share. Earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.5%, while revenues topped the consensus mark by 5.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management expects fiscal second-quarter revenues of about $5.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million, and non-GAAP earnings of $5.80 per share, plus or minus 20 cents. Guidance also calls for a 60-61% non-GAAP gross margin, extending the profitability gains visible in the first quarter.
Western Digital’s Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
WDC trades at 11.5X forward 12-month earnings, compared with 7.05X for the Zacks sub-industry and its own five-year median of 9.75X. That premium indicates that investors already expect a substantial portion of the earnings improvement to persist.
The valuation increases the importance of pricing, demand and product execution. A slowdown in exabyte growth, weaker pricing or delays in higher-capacity product ramps could make the current multiple harder to sustain, even if the long-term storage demand backdrop remains constructive.
WDC’s Technology Roadmap Adds Execution Risk
Western Digital is ramping next-generation ePMR drives with capacities of up to 40 terabytes. Management expects the platform to approach 30% of nearline shipments in the fiscal second quarter and 50% in the third quarter. First-generation HAMR qualifications with two hyperscale customers are expected to finish in the first quarter of calendar 2027, followed by volume shipments in the first half.
Second-generation HAMR qualification is scheduled to begin in the second half of calendar 2027. Product validation, reliable manufacturing yields and supply-chain readiness remain important. Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) is also advancing HAMR through its Mozaic platform, while NetApp, Inc. (NTAP - Free Report) is benefiting from AI and hybrid multicloud infrastructure demand, underscoring broader investment in data storage.
Western Digital’s Cash Flow Supports Capital Returns
Western Digital generated $3.51 billion of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, up 145% year over year, with a 27% free cash flow margin. First-quarter fiscal 2027 free cash flow reached $1.38 billion, up 130%, while the company ended the quarter with a net cash position of roughly $500 million.
WDC repurchased about $1 billion of common stock and paid $56 million in dividends during the quarter. The board also raised the quarterly dividend 17% to 17.5 cents per share, while management continues to fund investments in heads, media technology and factory automation.
WDC’s Ratings Favor Growth Over Value
WDC’s operating momentum supports a favorable near-term setup, but the valuation premium and technology-transition requirements argue for selectivity. Investors focused on earnings growth and momentum have more support here than those seeking a discounted entry point.
Western Digital currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Its Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B align with favorable growth and price-trend characteristics, while the Value Score of D signals weaker value attributes. The VGM Score of C captures that mixed profile. The ratings favor the stock’s current growth and momentum case, but valuation-sensitive investors may still prefer a wider margin of safety. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is WDC a Buy as Earnings Surge but Valuation and Execution Risks Rise?
Key Takeaways
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) is pairing faster earnings growth with widening margins and sustained cloud-storage demand. Fiscal first-quarter 2027 results exceeded expectations, and management expects another step up in the December quarter.
The trade-off is valuation and execution. WDC already carries a premium to its sub-industry and historical median, while its ePMR-to-HAMR roadmap still depends on customer qualifications, manufacturing readiness and disciplined supply execution.
WDC’s Earnings Momentum Strengthens the Bull Case
Western Digital reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenues of $4.38 billion, up 55% year over year. Non-GAAP earnings rose 161% to $4.64 per share. Earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.5%, while revenues topped the consensus mark by 5.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management expects fiscal second-quarter revenues of about $5.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million, and non-GAAP earnings of $5.80 per share, plus or minus 20 cents. Guidance also calls for a 60-61% non-GAAP gross margin, extending the profitability gains visible in the first quarter.
Western Digital’s Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
WDC trades at 11.5X forward 12-month earnings, compared with 7.05X for the Zacks sub-industry and its own five-year median of 9.75X. That premium indicates that investors already expect a substantial portion of the earnings improvement to persist.
The valuation increases the importance of pricing, demand and product execution. A slowdown in exabyte growth, weaker pricing or delays in higher-capacity product ramps could make the current multiple harder to sustain, even if the long-term storage demand backdrop remains constructive.
WDC’s Technology Roadmap Adds Execution Risk
Western Digital is ramping next-generation ePMR drives with capacities of up to 40 terabytes. Management expects the platform to approach 30% of nearline shipments in the fiscal second quarter and 50% in the third quarter. First-generation HAMR qualifications with two hyperscale customers are expected to finish in the first quarter of calendar 2027, followed by volume shipments in the first half.
Second-generation HAMR qualification is scheduled to begin in the second half of calendar 2027. Product validation, reliable manufacturing yields and supply-chain readiness remain important. Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) is also advancing HAMR through its Mozaic platform, while NetApp, Inc. (NTAP - Free Report) is benefiting from AI and hybrid multicloud infrastructure demand, underscoring broader investment in data storage.
Western Digital’s Cash Flow Supports Capital Returns
Western Digital generated $3.51 billion of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, up 145% year over year, with a 27% free cash flow margin. First-quarter fiscal 2027 free cash flow reached $1.38 billion, up 130%, while the company ended the quarter with a net cash position of roughly $500 million.
WDC repurchased about $1 billion of common stock and paid $56 million in dividends during the quarter. The board also raised the quarterly dividend 17% to 17.5 cents per share, while management continues to fund investments in heads, media technology and factory automation.
WDC’s Ratings Favor Growth Over Value
WDC’s operating momentum supports a favorable near-term setup, but the valuation premium and technology-transition requirements argue for selectivity. Investors focused on earnings growth and momentum have more support here than those seeking a discounted entry point.
Western Digital currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Its Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B align with favorable growth and price-trend characteristics, while the Value Score of D signals weaker value attributes. The VGM Score of C captures that mixed profile. The ratings favor the stock’s current growth and momentum case, but valuation-sensitive investors may still prefer a wider margin of safety. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.